44th SIGCSE TS 2013

← 2012 | Technical Symposium Index | 2014 →

Proceedings SIGCSE '13: Proceeding of the 44th ACM technical symposium on Computer science education
ThemeThe Changing Face of Computing
DatesMarch 6-9, 2013
VenueSheraton Denver Downtown
LocationDenver, CO, USA
Attendance1304
Acceptance38%
History BlogBlog entry

2013 SIGCSE Award for Outstanding Contribution to Computer Science Education
Michael Kölling - For the development of novel programming teaching tools, teaching approaches and teaching material.

2013 SIGCSE Award for Lifetime Service to the Computer Science Education Community
Henry Walker - For dedication to the computing education community, including within SIGCSE and APCS, development of curricula and pedagogy, authoring a articles and textbooks, creation and support of conference submission software, mentoring of students and faculty, and consulting with departments to advance excellence in computing education.

Publication Acceptance Rates

accepted submitted acceptance rate
papers 111 293 38%
panels 11 23 48%
special sessions 16 23 70%
workshops 35 84 42%
posters 52 103 51%
birds of a feather 36 49 74%

Key Notes

Best Paper

Symposium Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Tracy Camp - Colorado School of Mines
  • Paul Tymann - Rochester Institute of Technology

Program Chairs

  • J.D. Dougherty - Haverford College
  • Kris Nagel - Georgia Gwinnett College

Panels and Special Sessions

  • Sue Fitzgerald - Metropolitan State University

Workshops

  • Susan Haller - SUNY Potsdam
  • Lester I. McCann - The University of Arizona

Publications

  • Joel Adams - Calvin College

Registration

  • Cary Laxer and Lynn Degler - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Larry Merkle - Wright State University

Posters

  • Jodi Tims - Baldwin Wallace University

Birds of a Feather

  • Jian Zhang - Texas Woman's University

Student Volunteers and Student Activities

  • Steven Huss-Lederman - Beloit CollegeBrianna
  • Steven Wolfman - University of British Columbia

Access Services Coordinator

  • Mark Wambach - Rochester Institute of Technology

Treasurer

  • Scott Grissom - Grand Valley State University

Database Administrators

  • Henry Walker - Grinnell College
  • John Dooley - Knox College

Webmaster

  • Dan Bogaard - Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Steve Zilora - Rochester Institute of Technology

Evaluations

  • James Early - SUNY Oswego

Kids' Camp

  • Susan Fox - Macalester College
  • James Maher - Colorado School of Mines

Publicity/Social Media

  • Kimberly Voll - Centre for Digital Media

Support/Exhibitor Liaison

  • Susan Rodger - Duke University

K-12 Liaisons

  • Marilyn Cadenhead - School of Science and Engr. Magnet
  • Ria Galanos - Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Tech.

International Liaison

  • Catherine Lang - Swinburne University of Technology

Pre-Conference Event Liaison

  • Adrienne Decker - Rochester Institute of Technology

Local Arrangements

  • Jody Paul - Metropolitan State University of Denver

Affiliated Events Liaison

  • Sarah Heckman - North Carolina State University

Student Research Competition

  • Ann Sobel - Miami University (Ohio)