45th SIGCSE TS 2014

← 2013 | Technical Symposium Index | 2015 →

Proceedings SIGCSE '14: Proceedings of the 45th ACM technical symposium on Computer science education
ThemeLeveraging Computing to Change Education
DatesMarch 5-8, 2014
VenueHyatt Regency Atlanta
LocationAtlanta, GA, USA
Attendance1285
Acceptance39%
Websitehttp://sigcse2014.sigcse.org/
History BlogBlog entry

2014 SIGCSE Award for Outstanding Contribution to Computer Science Education
Robert Panoff - For promoting student enrichment, curriculum development, faculty enhancement, and infusing computational thinking at all levels through Shodor and the National Computational Science Institute.

2014 SIGCSE Award for Lifetime Service to the Computer Science Education Community
Andrea Lawrence - For dedication to the computing education community, serving as a role model and mentor to students and faculty, improving diversity in computing education, making computing education available to everyone, and for helping students and faculty to “Find a way or make one”.

Publication Acceptance Rates

accepted submitted acceptance rate
papers 108 274 39%
panels 14 23 61%
special sessions 12 16 75%
workshops 35 75 49%
posters 56 122 46%
birds of a feather 37 52 71%

Key Notes

Best Paper

Symposium Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • J.D. Dougherty - Haverford College
  • Kris Nagel - Georgia Gwinnett College

Program Chairs

  • Adrienne Decker - Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Kurt Eiselt - University of British Columbia

Panels and Special Sessions

  • Stephen Cooper - Stanford University

Workshops

  • Susan Haller - SUNY Potsdam
  • Paul Carter - University of British Columbia

Registration

  • Cary Laxer and Lynn Degler - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Larry Merkle - Wright State University

Posters

  • Michael T. Helmick - University of Cincinnati

Birds of a Feather

  • Marc Rubin - Colorado School of Mines

Student Volunteers and Student Activities

  • Steven Wolfman - University of British Columbia
  • Pam Cutter - Kalamazoo College
  • Sara Melnick - Bronx Academy for Software Engineering

Accessibility

  • Raghuram Ramanujan - Davidson College

Treasurer

  • Scott McElfresh - Longwood University

Database Administrators

  • Henry Walker - Grinnell College
  • John Dooley - Knox College

Webmaster

  • Kimberly Voll - Centre for Digital Media
  • Michael T. Helmick - University of Cincinnati

Evaluations

  • Carl Alphonce - University at Buffalo

Kids' Camp

  • James Maher - Colorado School of Mines
  • Cheryl Seals - Auburn University

Publicity/Social Media

  • Jamie Spacco - Knox College

Support/Exhibitor Liaison

  • Susan Rodger - Duke University
  • Tom Cortina - Carnegie Mellon

K-12 Liaisons

  • Crystal Furman - Brookwood High School

International Liaison

  • Annemieke Craig - Deakin University

Pre-Conference Event Liaison

  • Mary Anne Egan - Siena College

Local Arrangements

  • Deepa Muralidhar - North Gwinnett High School

Student Research Competition

  • Ann Sobel - Miami University (Ohio)