Travel Grant Awards

SIGCSE awards at least five grants per year to defray travel expenses of faculty attending the annual SIGCSE Symposium. Award winners receive complimentary Symposium registration plus up to $500 towards travel expenses.

The list of Travel Grant award winners for 2019:

  • Dewan Tanvir Ahmed, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
  • Kristof Aldenderfer, American University, USA
  • Mark Allison, University of Michigan – Flint, USA
  • Jared Amalong, Sacramento County Office of Education, USA
  • Amadeo Argüelles, Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico
  • Dennis Asamoah Owusu, Ashesi University, Ghana
  • Jakob Barnard, University of Jamestown, USA
  • Sherrene Bogle, Humboldt State University, USA
  • Emily Burkett, Sheffield Junior High School, USA
  • Vasanta Chaganti, Swarthmore College, USA
  • Yisong Chang, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Qiong Cheng, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
  • Barun Dandapat, Rowan College at Gloucester County, USA
  • Kristin Davidson, University of Mississippi, USA
  • Ray DiVenuto, St. Joseph's College, USA
  • JonAlf Dyrland-Weaver, Stuyvesant High School, USA
  • Daniel Ellsworth, Colorado College, USA
  • Adam Gaweda, NC State University, USA
  • Sara Ghadami, California State University of Fullerton / Orange Coast College, USA
  • Olga Glebova, Georgia State University, USA
  • Mark Gondree, Sonoma State University, USA
  • Bo Gorcesky, Horry County Schools, USA
  • Deborah Gray, Alabama School of Math and Science, USA
  • Grant Hutchison, Malvern Collegiate Institute, Canada
  • Andrea E Johnson, Spelman College, USA
  • Angie Kalthoff, ISD 742 St.Cloud Area School District, USA
  • David Largent, Ball State University, USA
  • Sa Liu, Harrisburg University of Science and Technology, USA
  • Lauren Margulieux, Georgia State University, USA
  • Chao Mbogo, Kenya Methodist University, Kenya
  • Karina Mochetti, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
  • Niema Moshiri, University of California, San Diego, USA
  • Jaye Nias, Spelman College, USA
  • Hyesung Park, Georgia Gwinnett College, USA
  • Nea Pirttinen, University of Helsinki, Finland
  • Keith Quille, TU Dublin, Tallaght Campus, Ireland
  • Audrey Rorrer, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
  • Jeremy Sarachan, St. John Fisher College, USA
  • Sharif Mohammad Shahnewaz Ferdous, The College of New Jersey, USA
  • Ben Rydal Shapiro, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Bonita Sharif, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, USA
  • Shubbhi Taneja, Sonoma State University, USA
  • Eleson Tanton, Admiral Moorer Middle School, USA
  • Ann Thomas, Lafayette County School District, USA
  • Pamela Thompson, Catawba College, USA
  • Farah Tokmic, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
  • Kim W. Tracy, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA
  • Yongge Wang, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
  • Pamela Wiese, Mt Hood Community College, USA
  • Shirley Harriet Yera Surender, Faulkner University, USA

The list of previous award winners:

  • 2018
      • Debasis Bhattacharya, University of Hawaii Maui College, USA
      • Sharon Dearman, Bishop Moore Catholic High School, USA
      • Huseyin Ergin, Ball State University, USA
      • Francisco J. Gutierrez, University of Chile, Chile
      • Jeffrey Hemmes, Regis University, USA
      • Anamary Leal, Sonoma State University, USA
      • Erik Saule, UNC Charlotte, USA
      • Jorge Reyes Silveyra, Muhlenberg College, USA
      • Vinitha Hannah Subburaj, West Texas A&M University, USA
    • 2017
      • Jennifer Reese, Seguin HS, USA
      • Anna Ritz, Reed College, USA
      • Gina Sprint, Washington State University, USA
      • Eliana Valenzuela-Andrade, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo (UPR-Arecibo), Puerto Rico
      • Evelyn Zayas, One Schoolhouse, USA
      • Michael Zamansky, Hunter College, USA
    • 2016
      • Joshua Eckroth, Stetson University, USA
      • Shawn Kenner, Sharon High School, USA
      • Brian Schott, Bronx Academy for Software Engineering, USA
      • Marco Aurélio Graciotto Silva, Federal University of Technology – Paraná, Brazil
      • Raymond Wallace, University of New Hampshire – Manchester, USA
    • 2015
      • Daniel Fokum, The University of the West Indies, Jamaica
      • Dimitris Papmichail, The College of New Jersey, USA
      • Yu Sun, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, USA
      • Courtney Starrett, Winthrop University, New York, USA
      • Narasimha Vajjhala, The University of New York Tirana, Albania
      • Mark Zarb, Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom
    • 2014
      • Meg Fryling, Siena College, USA
      • Markus Geissler, Cosumnes River College, USA
      • Carol Yarbrough, Alabama School of Fine Arts, USA